TC631-E - Contour cutting problem

TC631-E - Contour cutting problem

Postby kktdragon » 20 Jun 2011, 16:18

Hey everyone, just purchased the above via ebay and need some advice from an experienced user:

My setup is: win7 x64 - flexisign pro 8.6

I've installed the drivers correctly and can cut without any problems.

With Contour Cutting, I can input all the co-ordinates into flexi, and get it to contour cut.

The problem is:

IT KEEPS ON CUTTING A STRANGE LARGE CHINESE WRITING instead of my actaul File??

Please advise.

If anyone else needs help feel free to let me know!
kktdragon
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 17 Jun 2011, 12:21

Re: TC631-E - Contour cutting problem

Postby kktdragon » 21 Jun 2011, 09:26

Got it working due to a software error!

Have finally contour cut with success!! :)
kktdragon
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 17 Jun 2011, 12:21

Re: TC631-E - Contour cutting problem

Postby Nasir » 09 Jan 2012, 14:45

kktdragon wrote:Got it working due to a software error!

Have finally contour cut with success!! :)

We have actually checked this with the manufacturer and turns out it happens once in a blue moon. During the testing phase at the manufacturer, they use the Chinese letters to test if it working properly and they ship it to the buyer. But what happens is, when a customer starts using it, the cutter only makes use of that exact memory location where the Chinese letters are stored. To solve it, simply send it a big file and the Chinese letters in the buffer memory get out and it should work fine after that.
Nasir
Site Admin
 
Posts: 88
Joined: 17 Aug 2011, 09:00

Re: TC631-E - Contour cutting problem

Postby silviub » 31 May 2012, 21:38

I've bought mine few days ago and I have the same problem. I tried to give it a big file to cut, but now it's even more confused and the machine looks like it wants to cut wider than it can actually cut. It make very strange noises too. Is there any way to flash the memory? I really need help here.
silviub
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 31 May 2012, 21:32

Re: TC631-E - Contour cutting problem

Postby Nasir » 02 Aug 2012, 09:50

silviub wrote:I've bought mine few days ago and I have the same problem. I tried to give it a big file to cut, but now it's even more confused and the machine looks like it wants to cut wider than it can actually cut. It make very strange noises too. Is there any way to flash the memory? I really need help here.

If you send us an email at support@ukcutter.co.uk, we could take it from there.
Nasir
Site Admin
 
Posts: 88
Joined: 17 Aug 2011, 09:00


Return to Feed Back - Share your shopper experience

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron